Latest Committee Activities
Latest News
Past Meetings
Committee Scope
Directory
Friends of the Committee
Our Sub Committee
Our Research
Submit Research Needs Ideas
Committee Business
Links

Welcome to Our Website!


 

On this page, scroll down to see the latest information about future committee events, meetings and details that hopefully will be of interest to you.

We also have a selection of pages on the left side that includes the latest news, past event information and much more.


2017 Summer Workshop

 








The workshop will highlight the interconnections between natural resources, sustainability, transportation modes, transportation infrastructure, and the environment by bringing together a wide variety of researchers and practitioners from the region and around the country to address common areas of interest and innovation, including but not limited to:

Ø  Recycle, Reuse, Repurpose, Regenerate

Ø  Transportation Infrastructure, Facilities, and Right of Ways as Sustainable Resources

Ø  Aggregate Resource Sustainability and the use Of Mining and Industrial By-Products

Ø  Intermodal Systems and Natural Resources Nexus

Ø  Dredged Material Management and Beneficial Uses

Ø  Sustainable Approaches to Pavement Design, Construction, and Maintenance

Ø  Storm Water Management

Ø  Water Treatment Technologies

Ø  Renewable Energy

Ø  Green Business Development

Ø  Contaminated Site Management

Ø  Brownfield and Mine Land Reclamation & Restoration

Ø  Sustainable Accounting Standards

Ø  Waste Management and Liability Management

Ø  Resource Conservation, Recovery, Efficiency, and Resiliency

Ø  Innovative By-Product Utilization

Ø  Climate Adaptation

Ø  Environmental Training

Ø  Green Infrastructure



 

2017 TRB Summer Workshop
Conference Agenda
Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center
Lodging: Radisson Hotel, Duluth, MN
July 18-21, 2017


Click Colored Session Titles Below for Additional Details

Tuesday July 18

 

1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Registration

1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Sponsor Exhibits Set Up & Poster Set Up

3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

ADC 60 Committee Business Meeting ‐ Radisson Hotel

6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Ice Breaker Reception/Tour:  Vista Fleet Harbor Tour

 

 

Wednesday July 19

 

7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast Buffet; Continue Poster Set Up

8:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Day 1 Opening Session
Moderator:  Larry Zanko, University of Minnesota Duluth, NRRI

·        Workshop Kickoff:  Welcomes, and Host and Sponsor Acknowledgements

o   Cyrus Parker, Committee Chair ADC60; and Larry Zanko, Member AFP70

o   Duane Hill, District Engineer, MnDOT District 1

o   Elaine Hansen, Director, Center for Economic Development, UM Duluth

o   Rolf Weberg, Executive Director, Natural Resources Research Institute, UM Duluth

·        Keynotes 

o   Congressman Rick Nolan (video address)

§  Transportation Infrastructure Overview

o   Kate Ferguson, Director of Business Development, Duluth Seaway Port Authority

§  Port of Duluth-Superior:  Gateway to the World

o   Steve Tochilin, General Manager, Environmental Sustainability, Delta Air Lines

§  Sustainability – An Airline Perspective  

Follow-up discussion and Q&A


10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

10:15 a.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Day 1 Morning Focus Session
Moderator:  James Sharrow, Duluth Seaway Port Authority

·        Private and Public Partnerships:  Harbor Management and Beneficial Reuse of Dredged Materials for Brownfield Projects and Habitat Restoration

o   Duluth-Superior Harbor Planning:  A Model for Stakeholder Collaboration

§  Ron Chicka, Director, Duluth-Superior Metropolitan Interstate Council

o   Brownfield Success Duluth-Style: City and Port Rejuvenation With a Side of Dredge Material Reuse

§  Deborah DeLuca, Director of Government & Environmental Affairs, Duluth Seaway Port Authority; and Heidi Timm-Bijold, Manager, Business Development, City of Duluth

o   Creative Use of Navigational Dredge Material to Remove Beneficial Use Impairments Through Aquatic Habitat Restoration in the St. Louis River Area of Concern

§  Nelson French, Lake Superior Great Lakes Unit Supervisor, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA); and Dan Breneman, MPCA Project Manager, Duluth, MN   

Follow-up discussion and Q&A


12:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Buffet Lunch

1:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 1A
Moderator:  Joyce Rebar, Maryland Transportation Authority

·        Water Quality:  Stormwater Management, Treatment Methods, and Performance

o   Removing Metals from Stormwater Using Peat Sorption Media

§  Paul Eger, Environmental Engineer, Global Minerals Engineering LLC, Hibbing, MN

o   Comparing Properties of Alternative Media for Stormwater Biofiltration Systems

§  David Saftner, Assistant Professor, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   A Field Guide for Maintaining Rural Roadside Ditches

§  Jesse Schomberg, Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Sea Grant Program

o   Roadside Swales Infiltration Performance Calculator

§  Maria Garcia-Seranna, PhD Candidate; and John Gulliver & John Nieber, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geo-Engineering, University of Minnesota 


1:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 1B
Moderator:  Marsha Patelke, University of Minnesota Duluth, NRRI

·        Selected Student Podium Presentations:   Prelude to Posters

o   Glass as a Supplementary Cementitious Material

§  Colton Moore, Graduate Student, , Civil Engineering, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Using Waste Glass to Mitigate ASR in Taconite

§  Nathan Doolittle, Student, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Alkali Leaching Properties of Waste Glass-Based Geopolymers

§  Corey Schlosser, Student, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Equity Analysis of Access to Bike Share: A Case Study in Twin Cities, MN

§  Jueyu Wang, PhD Student, University of Minnesota

o   Spatial-Temporal Models of Bike Share Trips in the Twin Cities

§  Jueyu Wang, PhD Student, University of Minnesota

o   Impact of Road Intersection on Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gases Emission on Dhaka-Chittagong National Highway, Bangladesh

§  Uddin MD Zia, Graduate Student, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan 


2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Refreshment Break and Poster Sessions

3:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 2A
Moderator:  Cyrus Parker, North Carolina Department of Transportation

·        Recycling, Waste Management, and Sustainable Right of Way Practices

o   PennDOT I-95 Waste Management Practices: Waste Minimization By Design

§  Eric Schmidley, Senior Project Manager, AECOM, Greater Philadelphia Area, PA

o   Bridge Demolition Environmental Requirements

§  Mark Vogel, Project Team Leader, Certified Hazardous Materials Manager (CHMM), Minnesota Department of Transportation, St. Paul, MN

o   Environmental Stewardship of Used Building Materials

§  Steve Thomas, Founder and Social Enterprise Development Officer, Better Futures Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

o   Use of Recycled Asphalt Shingles in Roadways

§  Tuncer B. Edil, Director, Recycled Materials Resource Center; University of Wisconsin - Madison 


3:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 2B
Moderator:  Helen Corley, Amec Foster Wheeler

·        Climate Adaptation and Resiliency:  Climatological Considerations in Managing Transportation Assets

o   Climate Change Vulnerabilities and Risk Based Management for Transportation Assets

§  Art Hirsch, Principle Owner, TerraLogic Sustainable Solutions, Boulder, CO

o   Integration of Climate Change Resiliency into State of Good Repair

§  Elizabeth Delaney, Vice President, First Environment, Inc., Boonton, NJ

o   Weather, Season, and Weekend vs. Weekday Effects on Trail Traffic in Different Land Use Environments

§  Lila Singer-Berk, Research Assistant; and Greg Lindsey, Professor - Humphrey School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota

o   Delivering Sustainable Infrastructure for California

§  Margaret Cederoth, Sustainability Manager, California High Speed Rail Authority, Sacramento, CA


5:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Banquet: Train Excursion/Tour & Depot Dinner
Board train near DECC; train returns to Depot

 

 

Thursday July 20

 

7:00 a.m. to 8:15 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast Buffet, Posters

8:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Day 2 Opening Session
Moderator:  Duane Hill, Minnesota Department of Transportation

·        Announcements

·        Welcome

o   Duluth Mayor Emily Larson

·        Keynote(s)

o   Pulling out all the stops:  The Relocation of US Highway 53 for mine expansion

§  Patrick Huston, Highway 53 Relocation Project Director, Minnesota Department of Transportation

o   The Intermodal Connection to Rural America's Resources, Economic Development, and Sustainability

§  Libby Ogard, President, Prime Focus LLC, DePere, WI   

Follow-up discussion and Q&A


10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break, Posters

10:15 a.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Day 2 Morning Focus Session
Moderator:  Larry Zanko, University of Minnesota Duluth, NRRI

·        Sustainable Transportation:  The Nexus of Natural Resources, the Economy, Land Use, and the Environment

o   The Poe Lock:  Lynchpin of the Great Lakes Navigation System

§  Marie Strum, Chief of Engineering and Technical Services Division – Detroit District, US Army Corps of Engineers

o   The Great Ships Initiative: Eliminating Ship-mediated Invasive Species Introductions Through Validation of Ship-board Treatment Systems

§  Euan Reavie, Senior Research Associate, NRRI, Duluth

o   Temporary Recreational Use of Mine Lands

§  Peter Kero, Senior Environmental Engineer, Barr Engineering Company, Duluth, MN

o   Balancing Natural Resources and Sustainability

§  Rolf Weberg, Executive Director, UMD Natural Resources Research Institute   

Follow-up discussion and Q&A


12:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Buffet Lunch

1:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 3A
Moderator:  Ben Worel, Minnesota Department of Transportation

·        Pavements:  Sustainable Approaches to Design, Construction, and Maintenance

o   The Benefits of Cold-in-place Recycling of Asphalt Pavements

§  Chris DeDene, Pavement Engineer, American Engineering Testing (AET), St. Paul, MN

o   Cold-in-Place Recycling: Quantifying the Environmental Benefits Using Life Cycle Assessment

§  Angela Pakes, Technical Director, Recycled Materials Resource Center, University of Wisconsin – Madison

o   Evaluation of Full Depth Reclamation (FDR) for Suburban Local Roads Using Mechanical Testing and Pavement Design Predictions

§  Marcella Hartman, Research Assistant, University of Minnesota

o   Use of High Contents of Reclaimed Asphalt (RAP) in Hot Mix Asphalt (HMA) Pavements

§  Sumon Roy and Badrul Ahsan, Graduate Research Assistants, Arkansas State University 


1:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 3B
Moderator:  David Wilson, Virginia Department of Transportation

·        Environmental/Contamination Management:   Pollution Prevention and Remediation

o   Maryland Transit Administration’s Environmental Management System as Driver for Change in Other Organizational Areas

§  Casey Keener, Senior Environmental Specialist, KCI Technologies, Inc., MD

o   Utilization of Steel Furnace Slag in Environmental Remediation

§  John J. Yzenas, Jr., Director - Technical Services, Edw. C. Levy Company, Valparaiso, IN

o   Thermal Remediation of TCE at a Former Asphalt Lab

§  Jeffrey D. Gernand, Senior Hydrogeologist, KCI Technologies, Inc., MD

o   Use of Scrap Tires for Civil and Environmental Engineering Applications

§  Angela Pakes Ahlman, Technical Director; and Tuncer B. Edil, Director, Recycled Materials Resource Center; University of Wisconsin – Madison 


2:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Refreshment Break

3:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 4A
Moderator:  Julie Oreskovich, University of Minnesota Duluth, NRRI

·        Aggregate Materials Sustainability:  Mining and Industrial By-Products

o   An Overview and Update of the NRRI's Minerals-based Byproduct Research and Development Activities

§  Larry Zanko, Senior Research Program Manager, Natural Resources Research Institute, Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Use of Fibers, Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement and Taconite in Asphalt Mixtures for Cold Climate Regions

§  Manik Barman, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Effect of Waste Glass Compositional Variability on Geopolymer Strength Performance

§  Scot Larson, Graduate Student, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth

o   Thermal Properties of Geopolymers and Taconite Tailings

§  Casey Sundberg, Graduate Student, Civil Engineering, Swenson College of Science and Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth 


3:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Afternoon Breakout Session 4B
Moderator:  Ben Worel, Minnesota Department of Transportation

·        Pavements:   Material Effects and Evaluation

o   Testing protocol to obtain failure properties of asphalt binders at low temperature using creep compliance and stress controlled strength test

§  Debaroti Ghosh, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

o   Performance of Rice Husk Ash (RHA) as Sustainable Construction Material in Concrete Pavement

§  Zahid Hussein, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, Arkansas State University 

o   Nuclear magnetic resonance study of the influence of graphene oxide on the hydration of fly ash

§  Gang Xu, Ph.D. Candidate, Washington State University

o   Graphite Nano-Platelet (GNP) Reinforced Asphalt Paving Materials

§  Mihai Marasteanu, Jia-Liang Le, and Mugurel Turos, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities


5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Workshop Wrap-Up

·        Instructions for Bus Trip

o   Duane Hill, MnDOT

·        Workshop Overview and Discussion: open the floor

o   Cyrus Parker, Duane Hill, Elaine Hansen, Larry Zanko


5:30 p.m.

Workshop Adjourns/Dinner on the town

 

 

Friday July 21

 

8:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Bus trip to Hwy 53 Relocation Site and United Taconite Mine Tour
Board bus at Radisson Hotel



Attendee Registration

 

 

Special Event Cost for Guests of Attendees

Corporate/Private:

$199

 

July 18 Icebreaker/Harbor Tour:

$25/person

Government/Non-Profit:

$149

 

July 19 Train Tour & Depot Dinner:

$35/person

Student:

$79

 

July 21 Hwy 53 Site and Mine Tour:

$25/person



TRB ADC60 logo

Sponsoring TRB Committees

·       Resource Conservation and Recovery – ADC60

·       Aggregates – AFP70

·       GeoEnvironmental Processes – AFP40

·       Subcommittee on Sustainable Pavements – AFD00(1)



Registration:

Interested in registering? Click here to get started.

Attendance Planning:

Please prepare for warm days and cool nights in Duluth in July. Click here for AccuWeather forecast.

Interested in becoming a Sponsor?

If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, please fill out this form. We thank you for your support!

Sponsors

Platinum Level
Gold Level


Silver Level
  • Aggregate & Ready Mix Association of Minnesota
  • Barr Engineering
  • Louis Berger
  • Bio Clean
  • Delta Air Lines
  • AMI Consulting Engineers P.A.



Past Events

 

To view presentations from our latest event, as well as any other past events, click on Past Meetings on the right menu or click here.